Zambia beats Tanzania to take 3rd spot | CECAFA 2013

0
Zambia beats Tanzania

Third Place Play-off:

Zambia 1 (6) – 1 (5) Tanzania

(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Zambian Chipolopolo goalie, Joshua Titima proved to the match winner for the 2013 CECAFA guest nation, Zambia with that penalty save off Kilimanjaro Star’s skipper, Kelvin Yondani to help his team finish third in the 2013 edition of the tourney and also claim the Us  dollars 10,000 prize at stake.

Prior the tense but exciting penalty shoot out, the two teams had played to a one all draw in regular time. Zambia took the lead 7 minutes after the half-time recess through Ronald Kampamba who netted his second goal of the campaign in as many games.

(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Live wire striker, Mbwana Samata justified his inclusion on the list of Africa’s based players on the continent for the year 2013 with a beautifully executed strike off the tip of his left boot after a twist and turn around the goal area.

In the kick-off, Chananogo, Mwirisho Ngassa and Kelvin Yondani missed for Tanzania while Mtonga  Kondwani and Justin Zulu had missed for the 2010 African champions.

Wheras Tanzania at most time had a goal advantage with great shots from Mbwana Samata, Erasto Nyoni, Mao, Kiemba and Yahaya Singano, Zambia successfully scored through Felix Katongo, Ronald Kampamba, Captain Bronson Chama, Julius Situmbeko, Rodrick Kabwe and Kabaso Chongo to have a goal advantage and take the 10,000 dollars at stake as top prize money.

Tanzania XI :
Ivo Phillip Mapunda (GK), Kelvin Yondani (capt), Erasto Edward Nyoni, Pius Michael Aidan, Said Hussein Moradi, Idd Athuman, Abubaker Salum, Saleh Dilunga, Alfan Ngasa Mwrisho, Ally Mbwana Samata and Kiemba Ramadhan.

Zambia XI:
Joshua Titima, Bronson Chama (capt), Jimmy Chisenga, Rodrick Kabwe, Kondwani Mtonga, Sydney Kalume, Alex N’gonga, Jistin Zulu, Festus Ndewe, Ronald Kampamba and Felix Katongo
Coach: Patrice Beaumelle

Match Officials: Mutaz Khairala (Sudan)-center referee, Gilbert Cheruiyot (Kenya)-1st assistant, Simba Honore (Rwanda)-2nd assistant, Richard Gahunzire (Rwanda)-Match Commissioner, Ali Ahmed (Somalia) – Referees’ Inspector.

READ MORE

(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY